Skip to content

Forms/Requests

Please select the appropriate form or document below that you wish to complete online.

Note: If you have already started a specific online form, do not start a new one. Please go to your User Home Page to continue working on your online form.
 
 
  • Initial I-20 Request - for newly admitted international students. Once your I-20 has been issued, you will receive important pre-arrival information.
     
  • Change of Education Level - current UT student who has been accepted to/is applying for a new degree program
  • F-2 Dependent Request - if you plan to bring a spouse and/or dependent child after your F-1 I-20 has already been issued
     
  • Change of Financial Support - If your sponsor changes while you are studying at UT, you must submit new documentation to update your I-20.
     
  • SEVIS Leave of Absence/Withdrawal - If you wish to take a temporary absence or withdrawal, you must submit related documentation to discuss its impact on your immigration status.
     
  • I-20 Program Extension - If you will not complete your academic program by the program end date stated on the I-20, you must apply for an extension in advance. Note: only medical or academic are acceptable reasons per immigration regulations.
     
  • Reduced Course Load - Immigration regulations require F-1 students to maintain full-time enrollment each academic term. Students who need to drop below full-time must obtain prior approval from International Programs.
     
  • Reinstatement - if you fall out of F-1 status and would like to request reinstatement
     
  • SEVIS Transfer Out - If you plan to transfer to another U.S. school, International Programs must first review your SEVIS record before granting access to the new school.
  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT) - F-1 students requesting off-campus work authorization, related to their program of study, prior to graduation. Note: CPT cannot be backdated if submitted late to International Programs.
     
  • On-Campus Employment - F-1 students who receive an on-campus job offer and need to request SSN
     
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) - F-1 students requesting work authorization for up to one year, related to their program of study, after program completion. Note: should be submitted at least 3 months prior to program completion.
     
  • SEVP OPT Portal Update - If you need to report employment/employer changes after your EAD card has been issued, you must submit this  information directly to SEVP online.
     
  • STEM OPT Extension - F-1 students on OPT after earning a bachelor, master, or doctoral degree in Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics (government approved STEM fields) can apply for 24 months of additional OPT if they have a job or job offer from an E-Verify employer and meet all other required criteria.
     
  • Off-Campus Employment - Economic Hardship - F-1 students who want to check on their eligibility must schedule an appointment with an international student advisor
  • Visiting Scholar Request - If you are interested in being an international visiting scholar at UT, please contact International Programs.
     
  • J-2 Dependent Request - if you plan to bring a spouse and/or dependent child after your J-1 DS-2019 has already been issued
     
  • Change of Financial Support - If your sponsor changes while you are studying at UT, you must submit new documentation to update your DS-2019.
     
  • SEVIS Transfer Out - If you plan to transfer to another U.S. school/program sponsor, International Programs must first review your SEVIS record before granting access to the new school/program sponsor.