Skip to content

I-94

I-94 Record (Arrival/Departure Record)

The I-94 record is your proof of legal entry to the US. When entering the United States as a nonimmigrant, the Customs Border Protection (CBP) officer examines your passport, visa, and other documents and then issues a port of entry stamp in the passport and the I-94 record, which is now an electronic document (unless entering by land border, in which case a small paper I-94 record will be issued).

You should download, save, and print a copy of your I-94 from the CBP website immediately after each time you enter the US, and verify that all information is accurate. Click here for instructions for how to obtain your most recent I-94.

If there are errors, let your International Student Advisor know so we can help get them corrected. 

Class of Admission (F1 or J1)

The class of admission should reflect the visa status you entered the US on. Entering the U.S. on another visa type such as B2 or the visa waiver program will make you ineligible for study in the U.S.

Admit Until Date - Duration of Status (D/S)

On the passport port of entry stamp or the electronic or paper I-94 card, the inspector writes either a date or "D/S" (duration of status). Students and scholars on F or J status should receive a stamp marked "D/S" or "duration of status." This means that they may remain in the United States as long as they are properly maintaining status and their I-20 (F-1) or DS-2019 (J-1) has not expired.

The I-94 Admission Number

Every I-94 record has an eleven-digit number. This number may be needed at the Department of Motor Vehicles and for employment purposes, but it is not a number that needs to be memorized. A new I-94 number will be given each time the student or scholar re-enters the United States.

Sample I-94 Record Example

I-94 Sample